NCTE Early Career Educator Teacher of Color Leadership Award Recipients

 

2016
Steven Arenas, Westview High School, Avondale, AZ
Patrick L. Harris, Achievement Prep Elementary School, Washington, DC
Sahar Shafqat, Albert Lane Technical Prep High School, Chicago, IL
Raven Jones Stanbrough, Michigan State University, MI
Trinity Thompson, Harlem Village Academies, New York, NY
Renee Wilmot, Church Hill Academy, Richmond, VA

2015
Sara P. Alvarez, University of Louisville, KY
Jalissa Bates, Central Middle School, LA
Felicia Hamilton, Global Experience Magnet School, CT
Shenika Hankerson, Wayne State University, MI
Ellenar Harper, Tallahassee Community College, FL
Jazmen N. Moore, Chicago Math & Science Academy, IL

2014
Tamera Carter, John H. Phillips Academy, AL
Tiffany Flowers, Georgia Perimeter College, GA
Lorena German, Khabele School, TX
Elizabeth Isidro, Texas Tech University, TX
Kelly Shin Kim, Learning Center for the Deaf, MA
Alexis McGee, Texas State University, TX

2013
Stacey Thomas, Worcester, MA
Sherry Franklin, Chicago, IL
Virginia Valdez, Chicago, IL
Kristy Girardeau, Douglasville, GA

2012
Romeo Garcia, Corpus Christi, TX
Kristy Girardeau, Douglasville, GA
Kalpana Mukunda Iyengar, San Antonio, TX
Jessica L. Mendes, Charlotte, NC
Nakeiha Primus. Wallingford, PA
Michelle Rankins, Maple Heights, OH

2011
Janice Baines, Columbia, SC
Jennifer Burgos. Elgin, SC
Jeffrey Arellano Cabusao, Providence, RI
Dylan Carter, Lenexa, KS
Yesenia Rojas, Miami Beach, FL
Vanessa Perez Rosario, NY

2010
Danielle Apugo, Bossier City, LA
Carol Brochin Ceballos, El Paso, TX
Chawanna Bethany Chambers, Converse, TX
George Dong, Chicago, IL
Gerard Latimore, Butler, GA
La’Shawn Martinez, Beacon, NY

2009
Alexis Crump Robinson, Inglewood, CA
Stephanie Del Valle, Bronx, NY
Latoya Hardman, Houston, TX
Ann Hoang, Cypress, CA
Keri MaiLinda Horn-Bolivar, Tampa, FL
Catherine Jones, Memphis, TN

2008
Pamela Doiley, Roxbury, MA
Ron Gladden, Ft. Thomas, KY
Shekema Holmes, Jonesboro, GA
Lisa Landrum, Laurel, MO
Xavier Johnson, Tampa, FL
Cecilia Neiman, Omaha, NE
Zandra Jordan, Atlanta, GA
Cara Flores Mays, Yona, Guam
Jeanine Staples, Boothwyn, PA
Simone Maduro-Ferguson, Tallahassee, FL