NCTE High School Teacher of Excellence Award Winners

2017
Tracy Lynn Weaver, Mountain View High School, Mesa, AZ
Theron Hopkins, Inspire School of Arts and Sciences, Chico, CA
Shirley A. Rutter, Weeki Wachee High School, Weeki Wachee, FL
Amber M. Simmons, Brookwood High School, Snellville, GA
Genevieve Sherman, Zion-Benton Township High School, Zion, IL
Jodie K. Scales, Wapahani High School, Selma, IN
Geryl Lobert, Chippewa Hills High School, Remus, MI
Caitlin Chiller, Whitehall School District, Whitehall, MT
Deborah Ward, Burke High School, Omaha, NE
Lou Ventura, Olean High School, Olean, NY
Lena Moore, Sheridan High School, Thornville, OH
Jonathan P. DeBor, The Neighborhood Academy, Pittsburgh, PA
Samantha M. Peil, Deubrook Area School District, White, SD
Rhonda Shelton, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX
Victoria Ingroff Garren, Thomas Jefferson High School, Richmond, VA

2016
Patty Brundage-Rude, North High School, Bakersfield, CA
Kate Flowers, Santa Clara High School, Santa Clara, CA
Julie Henderson Rucker, Tift County High School, Tifton, GA
David Theune, Spring Lake High School, Spring Lake, MI
Jeffrey Ross, Belt High School, Belt, MT
Jenni Erhart, Osceola High School, Osceola, NE
Karalee Pugmire, Mojave High School, North Las Vegas, NV
Michelle G. Bulla, Monroe-Woodbury High School, Central Valley, NY
Joshua M. Younge, Pickaway-Ross Career and Technology Center, Chillicothe, OH
Jennifer Novotney, MMI Preparatory School, Freeland, PA
Leigh Unterspan, Travelers Rest High School, Travelers Rest, SC
Kirsten Rohla, Belle Fourche High School, Fourche, SD
Dee Grimm, Turner Ashby High School, Bridgewater, VA

2015
Carissa Morrison, Seligman High School, Seligman, AZ
Gillian Schneider, Neuqua Valley High School, Naperville, IL
Brent Peters, Fern Creek Traditional High School, Louisville, KY
Sandy Safford, Cheboygan High School, Cheboygan, MI
Pat Brauer, Seward High School, Seward, NE
Janet Matthews, Westlake High School, Thornwood, NY
Samantha J. Shaffner, Franklinton Preparatory Academy High School, Columbus, OH
Cynthia Minnich, Upper Dauphin Area School District, Elizabethville, PA
Jason G. Kurtz, Harrisburg High School, Harrisburg, SD
Donna Friend, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX
Karrie Rinder, Dominion High School, Sterling, VA

 

Past Award Winners