Distinguished Service Award Winners

2015 Kent D. Williamson, NCTE, Urbana, IL (posthumously)
2014 Sharon H. Chaney, Union University, Hendersonville, TN
2013 Jerome C. Harste, Indiana University, Bloomington
2012 Beverly Ann Chin, University of Montana, Missoula
2011 Erika Lindemann, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2010 Patricia Lambert Stock, Michigan State University, East Lansing
2009 William G. McBride, Colorado State University, Fort Collins
2008 Leila Christenbury, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond
2007 Carol D. Lee, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL and Sheridan Blau, University of California-Berkeley
2006 Evelyn B. Freeman, The Ohio State University, Mansfield Campus
2005 Ben Nelms, University of Florida, Gainesville
2004 George Hillocks, University of Chicago, IL
2003 Kenneth S. Goodman, University of Arizona, Tucson
2002 Richard Lloyd-Jones, University of Iowa, Iowa City (retired)
2001 Pat Graff, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, NM and Stephen Tchudi, University of Nevada, Reno
2000 Rudine Sims Bishop, The Ohio State University, Columbus
1999 Roseann Dueñas Gonzalez, University of Arizona, Tucson
1998 John Mayher, New York University, NY
1997 Julie M. Jensen, University of Texas at Austin
1996 Sister Rosemary Winkeljohann, Millersville University, PA (retired)
1995 Robert Shafer, Arizona State University, Tempe
1994 Vivian I. Davis, Eastfield College, Mesquite, TX
1993 Yetta Goodman, University of Arizona, Tucson
1992 Richard L. Larson, Herbert H. Lehman College, CUNY, NY
1991 M. Jerry Weiss, Jersey City State College, NJ
1990 James R. Squire, Marlborough, NH
1989 James R. Gray, University of California, Berkeley
1988 Walker Gibson, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
1987 Charlotte Huck, The Ohio State University, Columbus
1986 Edward P.J. Corbett, The Ohio State University, Columbus
1985 Charlotte Brooks, Washington, D.C.
1984 Ruth G. Strickland, Indiana University, Bloomington
1983 Imogene Springer, Denver Public Schools, CO
1982 Edmund J. Farrell, University of Texas at Austin
1981 Marjorie Farmer, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA
1980 Margaret Early, Syracuse University, NY
1979 James H. Mason, Indiana State University, Terre Haute and Joseph Mersand, Jamaica High School, NY
1978 Priscilla Tyler, University of Missouri, Kansas City
1977 Virginia Reid, Oakland Public Schools, CA
1976 Alfred H. Grommon, Stanford University, CA and William Jenkins, Florida International University, Miami
1975 James E. Miller, University of Chicago, IL
1974 Richard S. Alm, University of Hawaii
1973 Louise Rosenblatt, Rutgers University
1972 Albert H. Marckwardt, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
1971 Alvina T. Burrows, New York University, NY
1970 G. Robert Carlsen, University of Iowa, Iowa City and Dwight Burton, Florida State University, Tallahassee
1969 Harold B. Allen and Muriel Crosby

Hatfield Award Winners

(previous name of Distinguished Service Award)

1964 John C. Gerber
1962 Lou LaBrant
1960 John J. DeBoer
1960 J.N. Hook
1957 Max John Herzberg
1957 Dora V. Smith
1957 Charles C. Fries
1950 Robert C. Pooley